BPS Competition Results 2017-18

The results for BPS internal competitions are:

Print Competition series - Results
Projected Digital Images series - Results
Monochrome Print Competition - Results
Dennis Berry PDI theme competition - Results
Blackbourn Trophy prints on a theme competition (Advanced Class) - Results
Caithness Bowl prints on a theme competition (Standard+Intermediate Class) - Results
Harry Wykes Trophy - Results


Print Competition Series 2017-18

The leading images in each of the Print Competition rounds will be shown below. The final mark is calculated from the best mark in each round plus the best remaining mark, resulting in a maximum score of 50. (Links to the full results are below the Advanced Class table.)

Standard Class
Round Mark Title Photographer
1 10 Buddies Alison Kirkby
  10 Snowy Salt Laura Barsi
  9 Westcliff Beach at Dawn Lara Barsi
  9 Black Tor Sue Nichols
2 10 Pretty in Pink Alison Kirkby
  10 Purple Haze Jonathan Haslam
  10 Sails in the Sunset Laura Barsi
  10 Mum - Joiner Style Sue Nichols
3 10 Man on a Horse, Norfolk Laura Barsi
  10 National Theatre Claire Gholub
  9.5 Steps to the Castle Laura Barsi
  9 Novice Nun Sue Nichols
  9 Sinuous Trees Jonathan Haslam
4 10 102 Years on the Island of Burano, Venice Laura Barsi
  9 Beneath the Beeches Alison Kirkby
  9 Ready to Bloom Alison Kirkby
Overall 49.5 First Place Laura Barsi
  46.5 Second Place Alison Kirkby
  43.5 Third Place Sue Nichols

 

Intermediate Class
Round Mark Title Photographer
1 10 French Bulldog Jackie Andrews
  10 St Paul's in the Rain Cathy Myers
  10 Catkins Marcia Hood-Leeder
2 10 Drake Steps Framing the City Cathy Myers LRPS
  10 Grotto Geyser 2 Sheree Dodd
  10 Baby Amber Marcia Hood-Leeder
3 10 Dreaming of Last Summer Cathy Myers LRPS
  10 Rebirth David Walters
  9.5 Sucked Out to Sea Cathy Myers LRPS
  9.5 Yellow Hammer Greets the Day David Walters
4 10 Red Rain Coat Carole Dowd
Overall 47.5 First Place Cathy Myers LRPS
  45.5 Second Place Marcia Hood-Leeder
  44 Third Place David Walters

 

Advanced Class
Round Mark Title Photographer
1 10 Gallery Staircase Keith Surey LRPS
  10 Solitude Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP/s DPAGB BPE2
  10 Three Allium Seedheads Simon Simpson
  10 Eye of a Hunter Sandy White DPAGB
  10 Through the Door Roger Ford FRPS EFIAP/g
  10 Hebrides Impressionss Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
  10 Racegoers at Goodwood David Pollard ARPS
  10 Tiger Mimic Queen Lycorea Halia Barrie Brown LRPS
  10 Adore Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP/s DPAGB BPE2
2 10 Dance Movement Studies #5 Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP/s DPAGB BPE2
  10 Winter in the Meadow Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP/s DPAGB BPE2
  10 Past Perfect - Dahlia Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
  10 Perfect Alignment Andrew Moss
  9.5 Brothers in Arms Philip Pound LRPS
  9.5 Reflecting the Bar's True Colours Keith Surey LRPS
  9.5 Intertwined Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
3 10 Horseboy Freckles Roger Ford FRPS EFIAP/g
  10 Study in Blue Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
  10 Tide's Out Keith Surey LRPS
  9.5 Flower Dancer #2 Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP/s DPAGB BPE2
  9.5 Common Crow Euploea Core Barrie Brown LRPS
4 10 Pink Peony Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
  10 The Lady and the Lamp Fred Barrington ARPS AFIAP
  10 Passing Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP/s DPAGB BPE2
  9.5 Away from the Bench Keith Surey LRPS
Overall 49.5 First place Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP/s DPAGB BPE2
  49 Second Place Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
  47.5 Third Place Roger Ford FRPS EFIAP/g

 

For the Standard Class full results: Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Overall

For the Intermediate Class full results: Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Overall

For the Advanced Class full results: Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Overall


Projected Digital Image Competition Series 2017-18

The leading images in each of the Projected Digital Image Competition rounds are shown below. The final mark is calculated from the best mark in each round plus the best remaining mark, resulting in a maximum score of 50. (Links to the full results are below the Advanced Class table.)

Standard Class
Round Mark Title Photographer
1 10 Edinburgh Chimneys Peter Rumble
  10 Delightful Dahlias Alison Kirkby
  9.5 Midday Smog over Cairo Peter Wilkins
2 10 Hail to the Snail Laura Barsi
  9 Burgh Island Sue Nichols
3 10 The Answer is 42 Jonathan Haslam
  10 Antarctic Storm Tarina Hill
  9.5 Captured Tarina Hill
4 10 Victorian London Peter Sullivan
  9.5 Spiral Up Peter Sullivan
  9.5 Violin Practice James Moore
  9.5 Kenya Daybreak Tarina Hill
Overall 45.5 First Place Equal Peter Sullivan
  45.5 First Place Equal Tarina Hill
  44.5 Third Place Laura Barsi

 

Intermediate Class
Round Mark Title Photographer
1 10 the Hazel Dormouse Kay Fackrell
  9.5 Tagus River Sunset Carole Dowd
  9.5 Stag in Velvet David Walters
2 10 Grand Tetons Barn Sheree Dodd
  10 Through a Glass Darkly David Walters
  9.5 Autumn Carpet Peter Tamm
  9.5 Cats Don't Like Bullets Either Mike Psillides LRPS
3 10 Azure Damselfly Sheree Dodd
  10 Wheal Coates Mine, St Agnes Cornwall Carole Dowd
  10 Bavaria Carole Dowd
  9.5 Craig Cathy Myers LRPS
4 10 Lulworth Cove View to Weymouth Carole Dowd
  10 David Walters David Walters
  9.5 Bark After Rain David Walters
Overall 48 First Place Equal David Walters
  48 First Place Equal Carole Dowd
  46.5 Third Place Sheree Dodd

 

Advanced Class
Round Mark Title Photographer
1 10 Fate Away Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  10 The Tree in the Hollow Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP/s DPAGB BPE2
  10 Stag Deer Philip Pound LRPS
2 10 Flamingo Flower Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
  10 Great Tit Sandy White DPAGB
  9.5 Cyclamen Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  9.5 Angel & Demon Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
  9.5 Banded Demoiselle (Male) Calopteryx Splendens Barrie Brown LRPS
3 10 Auditorio Fred Barrington ARPS AFIAP
  10 After Old Masters Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
  10 Instanbul Snowstorm 1 Simon Simpson
  10 Reaching Out to Africa Roger Ford FRPS EFIAP/g
  10 Sitting Pretty Barrie Brown LRPS
4 10 Golden Tree Frog's Eye View Barrie Brown LRPS
  10 Eyeing up the Opposition Andrew Moss
  10 Lilly Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  10 Lined Up Fred Barrington ARPS AFIAP
  10 She Wishes Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP/s DPAGB BPE2
Overall 48.5 First Place Barrie Brown LRPS
  47.5 Second Place Equal Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
  47.5 Second Place Equal Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP/s DPAGB BPE2

 

For the Standard Class full results: Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Overall

For the Intermediate Class full results: Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Overall

For the Advanced Class full results: Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Overall


Monochrome Print Trophy 2017-18

The leading images in each of the Monochrome Print Competition classes are shown below. Use the links to get the full results.

Standard+Intermediate Class
Place Mark Title Photographer
1st 10 Alium Head Cathy Myers LRPS
2nd 10 The Real House of Commons Peter Sullivan
3rd 9.5 Figure on a Bridge Marcia Hood-Leeder

 

Advanced Class
Place Mark Title Photographer
1st 10 Leaving Barrie Brown LRPS
2nd 10 Emancipation Roger Ford FRPS EFIAP/g
3rd 10 On the Prowl Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP

 

Full results for the Standard and Intermediate Class are here.

Full results for the Advanced Class.are here.


Harry Wykes Trophy 2017-18

The Harry Wykes Trophy is awarded to the photographer who obtains the highest total score for all print and PDI images entered in the above competitions. The maximum possible score is 160. The full results are here..

 
Place Photographer Score
1st Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP/s DPAGB BPE2* 146.5
2nd Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP 144.5
3rd Laura Barsi 143.5

 


Dennis Berry PDI Theme Competition 2017-18

The top sequences of 5-9 projected digital images chosen by club voting are shown below. The full results are here.

The sequences of images are here. You will require the usual competition password to view them.

If nothing seems to be happening when you click on the images link, check to see if there is a password dialogue box hidden behind your browser window!

 
Place Sequence Photographer
1st Magic Mushrooms Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
2nd Mono Architecture Fred Barrington ARPS AFIAP
3rd= Small but Perfectly Formed Barrie Brown LRPS
3rd= Vapour Keith Surey LRPS

 


Blackbourn Trophy Advanced Class Print Theme Competition 2017-18

Panels of 5-9 prints on a theme of the photographer's choosing. Judged by Sue Chapman ARPS CPAGB.

 
Place Panel Photographer
1st Lady's Slipper Orchids Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
2nd Rusty Landscapes Fred Barrington ARPS AFIAP
3rd Big Cats Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
Commended At the NHM with an iPhone Kevin Ireland

Caithness Bowl Standard+Intermediate Class Print Theme Competition 2017-18

Panels of 5-9 prints on a theme of the photographer's choosing. Jjudged by Sue Chapman ARPS CPAGB.

 
Place Panel Photographer
1st On Marcia Hood-Leeder
2nd Upside Down Reflections Laura Barsi
3rd Sheree Dodd The Hill of Crosses (Lithuania)