BPS Competition Results 2016-17

The results for BPS internal competitions are:

Print Competition series - Results
Projected Digital Images series - Results
Monochrome Print Competition - Results
Dennis Berry PDI theme competition - Results
Blackbourn Trophy prints on a theme competition (Advanced Class) - Results
Caithness Bowl prints on a theme competition (Standard+Intermediate Class) - Results
Harry Wykes Trophy - Results


Print Competition Series 2016-17

The leading images in each of the Print Competition rounds will be shown below. The final mark is calculated from the best mark in each round plus the best remaining mark, resulting in a maximum score of 50.

Standard Class
Round Mark Title Photographer
1 10 Lady in Red Laura Barsi
  10 Potter's Daughter Sheree Dodd
  9 Stormy Peak Peter Rumble
  9 Panda Nap Peter Rumble
2 10 Reflections, the Orangery, Knole Jonathan Haslam
  9.5 Blue Morpho Peter Sullivan
  9 Bluebells & Ferns Laura Barsi
  9 Castle Tower Alison Kirkby
3 10 Eucalyptus Stand Alison Kirkby
  10 Floating House at Me Chrey Village, Cambodia Sue Nichols
  9.5 Lake Pichola Sunset-India Tarina Hill
  9 Cornish Sunset Alison Kirkby
  9 Burning Mist. Toys Hill Sue Nichols
  9 The Orangery, Knole Jonathan Haslam
  9 Swallow Peter Sullivan
4 10 Cloud in Tuscany Laura Barsi
  10 Blue Tranquility Peter Rumble
  9.5 Olive Tree Alison Kirkby
  9.5 Reflections of a Snowdrop Laura Barsi
       
Overall 46.5 Winner Laura Barsi
  45.5 2nd Alison Kirkby
  45 3rd Peter Rumble

 

Intermediate Class
Round Mark Title Photographer
1 10 Salsify Seed Alan Sander
  10 Juvenile Gannet (Morus Bassanus) Julia Andrew LRPS
  10 Following the Tide Corrine Weaver
  9 I Will Always Love You Carole Dowd
2 10 Iris Marcia Hood-Leeder
  10 Sunset Storm Clouds Corrine Weaver
  9 The Barn Owl Carole Dowd
  9 Scotney Castle in the Autumn Julia Andrew LRPS
3 10 Floating World Japan 3 Kay Fackrell
  10 Ruddy Darter on Barbed Wire Julia Andrew LRPS
  10 Autumn in St James Park Cathy Myers
  9.5 Hugs and Kisses Carole Dowd
4 10 Spiral of Art Julia Andrew LRPS
  10 Lost in a Book Cathy Myers
  9 Guardian Dragon David Walters
  9 Just Married Kay Fackrell
  9 A Pair of Calla Lillies Julia Andrew LRPS
       
Overall 48 Winner Julia Andrew LRPS
  45.5 2nd Cathy Myers
  43.5 3rd = Alan Sander
  43.5 3rd = Marcia Hood-Leeder

 

Advanced Class
Round Mark Title Photographer
1 10 Ashness Jetty Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
  10 Gentle Autumn Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  10 Dark Dance Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP-s DPAGB BPE2
  9.5 The Cold of Winter Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP-s DPAGB BPE2
  9.5 Lady Magarida Brian Hunt
2 10 Soft Glow Polina Plotnikova ARPS AFIAP
  10 Needful Things Polina Plotnikova ARPS AFIAP
  9.5 Sunset Over the Southbank Ross Farnham
  9.5 Inside Looking Out Kevin Ireland
3 10 Cayman Among the Roots Fred Barrington ARPS AFIAP
  10 Yoof Kevin Ireland
  10 Introspection Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP-s DPAGB BPE2
  9.5 Four Journeys Barrie Brown LRPS
  9.5 In Blue Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  9.5 Tower Bridge Philip Pound LRPS
4 10 Trudging Through the Snow Storm Simon Simpson
  10 Bench & Two Trees in Snow Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP-s DPAGB BPE2
  10 Peony Impression Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
  10 Entranced Angela Ford ARPS EFIAP
  10 Family Direction Roger Ford FRPS EFIAP-s
  10 River Turtles Fred Barrington ARPS AFIAP
  10 Lilly Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  10 Figs and Orchid Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
  10 Red Squirrel Sciurus Vulgaris Barrie Brown LRPS
  10 Rushes in the Mist Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP-s DPAGB BPE2
  10 Melody Man Dave Flynn
  10 Gentle Light Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  10 Joanna Brian Hunt
       
Overall 49 Winner Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
  48.5 2nd Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP-s DPAGB BPE2
  47 3rd Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB

 

For the Standard Class full results: First Round, Second Round, Third Round, Fourth Round, Overall

For the Intermediate Class full results: First Round, Second Round, Third Round, Fourth Round, Overall

For the Advanced Class full results: First Round, Second Round, Third Round, Fourth Round, Overall


Projected Digital Image Competition Series 2016-17

The leading images in each of the Projected Digital Image Competition rounds are shown below. The final mark is calculated from the best mark in each round plus the best remaining mark, resulting in a maximum score of 50.

Standard Class
Round Mark Title Photographer
1 10 The Italian Art of Smoking Sheree Dodd
  10 Minus One Alison Kirkby
  10 Red Kite in Flight Peter Sullivan
  10 Mobula Ray Tarina Hill
  10 Man in Black Jonathan Haslam
  10 Barking Up the Wrong Statue Laura Barsi
  10 Moth Orchid Peter Sullivan
2 10 Sage Spider Portrait Laura Barsi
  9.5 Pot Pourri Peter Sullivan
  9.5 Physalis Reflection Laura Barsi
  9 In the Hive Alison Kirkby
3 10 Flight Tarina Hill
  10 Marsh Mystery Lara Barsi
  9.5 Dandelions Alison Kirkby
  9 Horse and Groom John Wilcox
  9 Backlit Beech Alison Kirkby
  9 A Good Day's Business Sheree Dodd
4 10 Blue Glass Tiger Butterfly Feeding Sheree Dodd
  10 A Photographer's Dream Laura Barsi
  10 Unfurling Fern Alison Kirkby
  10 Travelling to Ooty - Are we there yet? Sheree Dodd
  10 Budding Snowdrop Laura Barsi
  10 Man and Donkey David Boyd
Overall 50 Winner Laura Barsi
  47.5 2nd = Sheree Dodd
  47.5 2nd= Alison Kirkby

 

Intermediate Class
Round Mark Title Photographer
1 10 Black and White - 1 Corrine Weaver
  10 Thai Break Carole Dowd
  9 Catwalk Rob Smedley LRPS
  9 London is Odd Cathy Myers
  9 Angels and Demon David Walters
  9 Ready for Halloween Corrine Weaver
2 10 A Hand to Hold Cathy Myers
  10 Snow Queen Corrine Weaver
  9.5 Sunset Storm Waves in the Hebrides Corrine Weaver
  9.5 Northern whit efaced owl Kay Fackrell
  9.5 Chantelle Jackie Andrews
3 10 Cosplayer Jackie Andrews
  10 White Barn Owl Carole Dowd
  9.5 Red Deer, Richmond Park Marcia Hood-Leeder
  9 Where There is a Wall ... There is a Way Kay Fackrell
4 10 Moth Orchid Julia Andrew LRPS
  10 My Son Reading Cathy Myers
  10 Winter Hydrangea Julia Andrew LRPS
  9.5 Imogen Rob Smedley LRPS
Overall 46 Winner Cathy Myers
  44 2nd = Rob Smedley LRPS
  44 2nd = Jackie Andrews
  44 2nd = Carole Dowd

 

Advanced Class
Round Mark Title Photographer
1 10 Thin Man Roger Ford FRPS EFIAP/s
  10 Langur Mother and Baby Steve Wilbur
  10 Angry Bird Barrie Brown LRPS
  10 Flaura Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
  10 Study 12 Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP-s DPAGB BPE2
  10 The Yellow Field Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP-s DPAGB BPE2
  9.5 Garlic Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  9.5 In a World of His Own Fred Barrington ARPS AFIAP
  9.5 Queen of Hearts Angela Ford ARPS EFIAP
2 10 High Kick Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP-s DPAGB BPE2
  10 Past Perfect - Lillies Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
  10 Polished by the Sea Sandy White DPAGB
  10 On the Night Bus #27 Nick Turpin
  10 Window Space Angela Ford ARPS EFIAP
  9.5 Southwold Pier Philip Pound LRPS
  9.5 B-B-B-Barcodes Fred Barrington ARPS AFIAP
3 10 Reflected Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP-s DPAGB BPE2
  10 Study in White Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
  10 Dancer in Motion Study 7 Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP-s DPAGB BPE2
4 10 Goodbye Fred Barrington ARPS AFIAP
  10 Barn Owl Sandy White DPAGB
  10 Brown Shoes Walking Barrie Brown LRPS
  10 Dancing Petals Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
  10 Happy Yellow Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  10 Dance Duality Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP-s DPAGB BPE2
Overall 50 Winner Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP-s DPAGB BPE2
  48.5 2nd Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
  48 3rd Fred Barrington ARPS AFIAP

 

Note: The Fourth Round results below contain image thumbnails and are password protected with the usual competitiopn password.

For the Standard Class full results: First Round, Second Round, Third Round, Fourth Round, Overall

For the Intermediate Class full results: First Round, Second Round, Third Round, Fourth Round, Overall

For the Advanced Class full results: First Round, Second Round, Third Round, Fourth Round, Overall


Monochrome Print Competition 2016-17

The leading images in each of the Monochrome Print Competition classes are shown below. Use the links to get the full results.

Standard+Intermediate Class
Place Mark Title Photographer
1 10 Evelyn Marcia Hood-Leeder
2 10 Escher-style Jonathan Haslam
3 10 Padley Gorge Rocks Cathy Myers
  9.5 Sika Deer in Japan Kay Fackrell
  9.5 Clevedon Pier David Walters
  9 New Baby Brother Marcia Hood-Leeder
  9 Barking up the Wrong Statue Laura Barsi
  9 Swanage Old Pier Julia Andrew LRPS

 

Advanced Class
Place Mark Title Photographer
1 10 The Ladies' Carriage Daviod Pollard ARPS
2 10 Footprint Roger Ford FRPS EFIAP/s
3 10 Dance with Your Shadow Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
  9.5 Seagulls on the Ice Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP-s DPAGB BPE2
  9.5 In The Shadows Kevin Ireland
  9.5 Entranced Angela Ford ARPS EFIAP

 

Full results for the Standard and Intermediate Class.

Full results for the Advanced Class.


Harry Wykes Trophy 2016-17

The Harry Wykes Trophy is awarded to the photographer who obtains the highest total score for all print and PDI images entered in the above competitions. The maximum possible score is 160. The full results are here..

 
Place Photographer Score
1st Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP-s DPAGB BPE2 151.5
2nd Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP 149
3rd Laura Barsi 145.5

 


Dennis Berry PDI Theme Competition 2016-17

The top sequences of 5-9 projected digital images chosen by club voting are shown below. The full results are here.

The sequences of images are here. You will require the usual competition password to view them.

If nothing seems to be happening when you click on the images link, check to see if there is a password dialogue box hidden behind your browser window!

 
Place Sequence Photographer
1st On the Wing (Birds) Barrie Brown LRPS
2nd Through the Archway Barrie Brown LRPS
3rd Floating Worlds, Japan Kay Fackrell

 


Blackbourn Trophy Advanced Class Print Theme Competition 2016-17

Panels of 5-9 prints on a theme of the photographer's choosing. Judged by Rosemary Wilman HonFRPS AFIAP BPE5*.

 
Place Panel Photographer
Winner Pheasant Plumage Sandy White DPAGB
Certificate Dancers in White Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP-s DPAGB BPE2
Certificate Flower Impressions Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
     
- Abama Fred Barrington ARPS AFIAP
- Water Power Fred Barrington ARPS AFIAP
- Bloom Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP-s DPAGB BPE2
- Metalwork Lesley Rees
- Bright Eyes Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
- Blooms My Way Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
- Lest We Forget Philip Pound LRPS
- Squireel Gets Breakfast David Wood ARPS DPAGB

Caithness Bowl Standard+Intermediate Class Print Theme Competition 2016-17

Panels of 5-9 prints on a theme of the photographer's choosing. Judged by Rosemary Wilman HonFRPS AFIAP BPE5*.

 
Place Panel Photographer
Winner Mirror Images David Walters
Second Wayside Shrines, Via San Francesco, Italy Marcia Hood-Leeder
Third Time, I think, for tea Cathy Myers
     
- Flight Tarina Hill
- Feeding Time Tarina Hill
- Butterflies Peter Sullivan