2018-19 Programme

BPS meetings are held at 7.45pm for 8pm on Wednesdays at St John's Church Hall, Eden Park except where shown otherwise. Visitors are welcome at these meetings.

Members are encouraged to visit other clubs when we are involved in inter-club competitions.

Click here for a printable PDF version of the programme (landscape format).

Note: There may be changes to dates and venues of meetings and events in this programme. Additional club workshops and outings may be organised at short notice. See the BPS Facebook page.

 

2018
September 5th D Take off for a New Season
Speaker: Keith Surey LRPS
BPS
  11th   Nature Group Meeting Contact Organiser
  12th P Life
Speaker: Dave Mason
BPS
  29th PD BPS Members' images
Led by Fred Barrington ARPS AFIAP
BPS
  26th AV Divine Light
Speaker: Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB APAGB
Bring your prints for next week's competition
BPS
October 3rd P First BPS Print Competition
Judge: David Smith LRPS
Enter your digital images for the next PDI competition
BPS
  10th   Photo Gear, Reviews and Question Time
Speaker: Richard Sibley
BPS
  17th D First BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: Kirsty Ralfs ARPS
BPS
  24th AV Members' Workshop: An Evening of Audiovisual
Led by Barrie Brown LRPS
BPS
  30th D FSLPS Inter-Club Projected Digital Image Competition
Involving BPS and six other clubs
Judge: Marcus Scott-Taggart
at Croydon CC
  31st D Members' Workshop: Using your Photographs in the Digital World
Led by: Andrew Moss
BPS
November 5th P FSLPS Inter-Club Colour PrintCompetition
Involving BPS and six other clubs
Judge: David Eastley LRPS
at Carshalton CC
  7th PD My Fellowship and Beyond
Speaker: Linda Wevill FRPS
Bring your prints for next week's competition
BPS
  10th P KCPA Ross Cup
KCPA Inter-club print competition.
Judge: TBA
Doors open at 1 pm for print viewing. The judge's commentary will begin at about 3 pm.

Ditton Community Centre
Kiln Barn Road
DITTON ME20 6AH

  13th   Nature Group Meeting Contact Organiser
  14th P Second BPS Print Competition
Judge: Roy Lambeth ARPS DPAGB AFIAP BPE2*
Bring your images for next week's competition
BPS
  20th P FSLPS Inter-Club Monochrome PrintCompetition
Involving BPS and six other clubs
Judge: Ian Brash BPE1*
at Aperture Woolwich PS
  21st D Denis Berry Trophy
Sequences of 5-9 PDI images on a theme
Judging: BPS Members
BPS
  28th D Nick Raynford on Water
Nick Raynsford
Enter your images for next week's competition
BPS
December 5th D Second BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: Tim Moreland ARPS
BPS
  12th PD Exotic Wildlife
Speaker: Nick Dale
BPS
  19th   Christmas Social Event
Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!
Closing date for exhibition entries
Bring your prints for the next competition
BPS
2019
January 9th P Third BPS Print Competition
Judge: David Eastley ARPS
BPS
  15th   Nature Group Meeting Contact Organiser
  16th D Nature Group Workshop
Led by: Julia Andrew ARPS
Bring your prints for next week's competition

BPS
  23rd P BPS Monochrome Print Competition
Judge: Paul Prkinson LRPS
BPS
  30th PD Exploring a Sense of Space with Photomontage
Speaker: Claire Gill
BPS
February 6th PD Beautiful Bugs: Discovering a Hidden World
Speaker: Ann Healey ARPS EFIAP DPAGB BPE2*
Enter your images for next week's competition

BPS
  13th D Third BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: Sue Chapman ARPS CPAGB
BPS
  20th PD Annual Exhibition Opening and Presentation of Awards
Judge: Chris Palmer FRPS DPAGB APAGB EFIAP
Beckenham Public Hall
Bromley Road
Beckenham BR3 5JE
  27th PD FSLPS Plate Competition
Judge: Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS AFIAP BPE5*
BPS
March 6th PD Journey
Speaker: Roger Reynolds Hon FRPS FBPPA
Enter your images for next week's competition
BPS
  12th   Nature Group Meeting Contact Organiser
  13th P Caithness Bowl And Blackbourn Trophy
Sets of 5-9 prints on a theme
Judge: Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB
BPS
  20th P London By Night
Speaker: Umbreem Hafex
Enter your images for next week's competition
BPS
  27th D Fourth BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: Paul Adams ARPS DPAGB FDPS
BPS
April 3rd D Shooting the Middle East and North Africa
Speaker: Maythem Ridha
 
  10th D Chislehurst Cup Competition
Digital Images v Greenwood CCat Greenwood CC
Judge: Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB
at Greenwood CC
  17th PD Travel with a Trip
Speaker: Monica Weller FRPS
BPS
  18th PD Larter Cup Inter-Club Competition
BPS v Bromley CC and West Wickham PS
Judge: TBA
at Bromley CC
  24th PD Members' Workshop
Led by: Sheree Dodd
Enter your images for next week's competition
BPS
  27th PD

FSLPS Finals' Day
Inter-Club Competition Finals, open competitions and exhibition
Judges: TBA

Doors open 1pm. Starts at 2pm. Tickets £5

St John's Church Halls
Eden Park Avenue
Beckenham BR3 3JN
May 1st P Fourth BPS Print Competition
Judge: Marcus Scott-Taggart
BPS
 

8th

  ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING BPS
  14th   Nature Group Meeting Contact Organiser
  15th   End of Season Social Event TBA
July 16th   Nature Group Meeting Contact Organiser
TBA TBA PD KCPA Annual Print Exhibition
Judge: TBA
TBA