2017-18 Programme

BPS meetings are held at 7.45pm for 8pm on Wednesdays at St John's Church Hall, Eden Park except where shown otherwise. Visitors are welcome at these meetings.

Better Imaging Group (BIG) meetings are held at 8pm on Tuesdays about every six weeks (BPS members only). Contact Sylvia Wilbur for details of the venue.

Members are encouraged to visit other clubs when we are involved in inter-club competitions.

Click here for a printable PDF version of the programme (landscape format).

Note: There may be changes to dates and venues of meetings and events in this programme. Additional club workshops and outings may be organised at short notice. See the BPS Facebook page.

 

2017
August 1st   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
September 6th D Looking back through the camera lens
Speaker: Barrie Brown LRPS
BPS
  12th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  13th D In Public
Nick Turpin
BPS
  20th PD BPS in Perigny/La Rochelle - Members' images
BPS Members
BPS
  27th AV An Evening with Bexley Audio Visual Group
Speaker: Roger StevensARPS DPAGB
Bring your prints for next week's competition
BPS
October 4th P First BPS Print Competition
Judge: Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB BPE3* PSA3*
BPS
  12th D Transylvania - A land that time forgot
Speaker: Gill Peachey LRPS
Bring your digital images for next week's competition
BPS
  17th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  18th D First BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: Carol White-Griffiths LRPS
BPS
  25th PD Confessions of a Landscape Photographer
Speaker: Paul Mitchell FRPS
Bring your digital images for next week's competition
BPS
November 1st D Dennis Berry Digital Theme Competition
Sets of 5-9 projected images on a theme
Judge: BPS voting
BPS
  8th P Creating Impact and Mood in Photography
Speaker: Steve Hedges LMPA LRPS
Bring your prints for next week's competition
BPS
  15th D FSLPS Inter-Club Projected Digital Image Competition
Involving BPS and six other clubs
Judge: Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS
at Croydon CC
  15th P Second BPS Print Competition
Judge: Martin Faiers
BPS
  22nd P FSLPS Inter-Club Monochrome Print Competition
Involving BPS and five other clubs
Judge: Marcus Scott-Taggart
at BPS
  26th P KCPA Ross Cup
KCPA Inter-club print competition.
Judge: Chris Palmer FRPS DPAGB APAGB AFIAP
Doors open at 1 pm for print viewing. The judge's commentary will begin at about 3 pm.

Ditton Community Centre
Kiln Barn Road
DITTON ME20 6AH

  28th P FSLPS Inter-Club Colour PrintCompetition
Involving BPS and six other clubs
Judge: Tim Morland ARPS
at Old Coulsdon CC
  29th D Workshop: Members' Photo Trips
BPS Members
BPS
December 5th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  6th D Second BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: Paul Parkinson LRPS
BPS
  13th DAV Round and Round and Underground
Speaker: Peter Humphrey ARPS
BPS
  20th   Christmas Social Event
Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!
Closing date for exhibition entries
Bring your prints for the next competition
BPS
2018
January 3rd P Third BPS Print Competition
Judge: Mike Dales ARPS
BPS
  10th PD A Life in Photography
Speaker: E£amonn Mcabe FRPS
Bring your digital images for next week's competition
BPS
  17th D Third BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS
BPS
  ??   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  24th W Members' Workshop
BPS Members
Bring your prints for next week's competition
BPS
  31st P BPS Monochrome Print Competition
Judge: Jay Charnock FRPS
BPS
February 7th PD Photographic Travels
Speaker: Greg Lambert ARPS and Susi Luard ARPS
BPS
  14th PD Annual Exhibition Opening and Presentation of Awards
Judge: Roger Reynolds FRPS APAGB FBPE
Beckenham Public Hall
Bromley Road
Beckenham BR3 5JE
  21st W Members' Workshop
BPS Members
Bring your prints for next week's competition
BPS
  28th P Fourth BPS Print Competition
Judge: Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB
BPS
  ??   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
March 7th D Tales of a Bird and Wildlife Photographer
Speaker: Rob Rackliffe
BPS
  14th P Caithness Bowl And Blackbourn Trophy
Sets of 5-9 prints on a theme
Judge: Sue Chapman ARPS CPAGB
BPS
  21st P Textures, Lenses and Fellowship
Speaker: David Jordan FRPS
Bring your images for next week's competition
BPS
  28th D Fourth BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: David Smith LRPS
BPS
April 4th D Chislehurst Cup Competition
Digital Images v Greenwood CC
Judge: Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS
at BPS
  11th PD Larter Cup Inter-Club Competition
BPS v Bromley CC and West Wickham PS
Judge: Darren Woolway ARPS
at BPS
  ??   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  18th PD Performance, Performers and Visual Narrative
Speaher: Sarah Hickson
BPS
  21st PD

FSLPS Finals' Day
Inter-Club Competition Finals, open competitions and exhibition
Judges: TBA

Doors open 1pm. Starts at 2pm. Tickets £5

St John's Church Halls
Eden Park Avenue
Beckenham BR3 3JN
  25th PD The Role of Photography on Mixed Media Imaging
Speaker: Wendy Farrow
BPS
May 2nd W Members' Workshop
BPS Members
BPS
  9th P Life
Speaker: Dave Mason
 
 

16th

  ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING BPS
  23rd   End of Season Social Event TBA
  ??   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
         
TBA TBA PD KCPA Annual Print Exhibition
Judge: TBA
TBA