2016-17 Programme

BPS meetings are held at 7.45pm for 8pm on Wednesdays at St John's Church Hall, Eden Park except where shown otherwise. Visitors are welcome at these meetings.

Better Imaging Group (BIG) meetings are held at 8pm on Tuesdays about every six weeks (BPS members only). Contact Sylvia Wilbur for details of the venue.

Members are encouraged to visit other clubs when we are involved in inter-club competitions.

Click here for a printable PDF version of the programme (landscape format).

Note: There may be changes to dates and venues of meetings and events in this programme. Additional club workshops and outings may be organised at short notice. See the BPS Facebook page.

 

2016
June 21st   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
August 9th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
September 7th P An Evening with Fred Barrington
Speaker: Fred Barrington ARPS AFIAP
BPS
  14th PD Candid Street Photography
Gagan Sadana
 
  20th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  21st PD Members' New Work
BPS Members
BPS
  28th PD Thames Urban Landscape
Speaker: Marshall Pinsent
Bring your prints for next week's competition
BPS
October 5th P First BPS Print Competition
Judge: Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB
BPS
  12th ? The Wiggly Wild Show Workshop
Speaker: Claris Hickey
Bring your digital images for next week's competition
BPS
  19th D First BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: Martin Faiers
 
  26th PD Creative Flower Photography
Speaker: Cherry Larcombe EFIAP ARPS DPAGB BPE4*
Bring your digital images for next week's competition
BPS
  30th P KCPA Ross Cup
KCPA Inter-club print competition.
Judge: Walter Benzie HonFRPS
Doors open at 1 pm for print viewing. The judge's commentary will begin at about 3 pm.

Ditton Community Centre
Kiln Barn Road
DITTON ME20 6AH

November 1st   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  2nd D Dennis Berry Digital Theme Competition
Sets of 5-9 projected images on a theme
Judge: BPS voting
BPS
  9th D FSLPS Inter-Club PDI Competition
Involving BPS and six other clubs (see here for details)
Judge: Mike Dales ARPS
Bring your prints for next week's competition
BPS
  15th P FSLPS Inter-Club Colour Print Competition
Involving BPS and six other clubs (see here for details)
Judge: Bob Turner FRPS
at Orpington PS
  16th P Second BPS Print Competition
Judge: Darren Woolway ARPS
BPS
  23rd PD Workshop: Members' Photo Trips
BPS Members
BPS
  23rd P FSLPS Inter-Club Monochrome Print Competition
Involving BPS and five other clubs (see here for details)
Judge: Andy Smith LRPS
at Croydon CC
  30th PD European Culture & Visual Geometry
Speaker: Tony Othen
Bring your digital images for next week's competition
BPS
December 7th D Second BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: David Smith
BPS
  13th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  14th D Working Under Pressure
Speaker: Tom Miles
BPS
  21st   Christmas Social Event
Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!
Closing date for exhibition entries
Bring your prints for the next competition
BPS
2017
January 4th P Third BPS Print Competition
Judge: Ken Scott ARPS
BPS
  11th PD Tales of Two Homes
Speaker: Anita Strasser
Bring your digital images for next week's competition
BPS
  18th D Third BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS
BPS
  24th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  25th W Members' Workshop
BPS Members
Bring your prints for next week's competition
BPS
February 1st P BPS Monochrome Print Competition
Judge: Richard Walton FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE3*
BPS
  8th D My Life Through a Lens
Speaker: Viveca Koh FRPS
BPS
  15th PD Annual Exhibition Opening and Presentation of Awards
Judge: Roger Force FRPS DPAGB APAGB
Beckenham Public Hall
Bromley Road
Beckenham BR3 5JE
  22nd W Members' Workshop
BPS Members
Bring your prints for next week's competition
BPS
March 1st P Fourth BPS Print Competition
Judge: Jay Charnock FRPS
BPS
  7th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  8th ? The Experience of Creating Images
Speaker: Vanda Ralevska
BPS
  15th P Caithness Bowl And Blackbourn Trophy
Sets of 5-9 prints on a theme
Judge: Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS AFIAP BPE5*
BPS
  22nd D The World of the Wildlife Photographer
Speaker: David Boag
Bring your images for next week's competition
BPS
  29th D Fourth BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: Ian Brash
BPS
April 5th D Indochina - A Photographer's Paradise
Paul Shilliam
BPS
  11th PD Larter Cup Inter-Club Competition
BPS v Bromley CC and West Wickham PS
Venue: West Wickham PS
Judge: Ian Brash
At West Wickham PS
  12th D Chislehurst Cup Competition
Digital Images v Greenwood CC
Judge: Paul Adams ARPS DPAGB FDPS
At Greenwood Camera Club
  18th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  19th W Members' Workshop
BPS Members
BPS
  26th P Yet Another Evening with Richard Walton
Speaker: Richard Walton FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE3*
BPS
May 3rd PD My Journey
Speaker: Darren Woolway ARPS
BPS
  6th PD

FSLPS Finals' Day
Inter-Club Competition Finals, open competitions and exhibition
Judges: TBA

Doors open 1pm. Starts at 2pm. Tickets £5

St John's Church Halls
Eden Park Avenue
Beckenham BR3 3JN
 

10th

  ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING BPS
  17th   End of Season Social Event TBA
  30th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
         
TBA TBA PD KCPA Annual Print Exhibition
Judge: TBA
TBA